how to get green card in usa – permanent residency in usa

how to get green card in usa - permanent residency in usa

How To Get Green Card In USA

There are many ways to get green card in USA. A green Card allows you to live and work permanently in the United States.

The United States offers several ways to become a Permanent Resident (Green Card holder). Below are the some ways to get Permanent Residency in USA.

1. Employment based green card

This is the common way to get a green card for many highly skilled professionals around the world.

Basic requirement is, you need to get a permanent job offer. There are many types of work visas. But all work visas can not get you a green card. Therefore you need a permanent employment offer from an U.S. company which can result in a green card.

Once you get permanent job from US employer, your employer must file Form I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien worker with the USCIS on your behalf as you can not do it by yourself.

If your I-140 petition gets approved, then it will be sent to the U.S. Embassy or consulate nearest to your residence. If you are already in the United States, you can file I-485 application right away. If you are out of USA and you do have h1b or other visa then the embassy will contact you to set up a visa interview.

if you get visa based on I-140 then you can enter the United States and file Form I-485 Application for green card (Permanent Residency).

There are different categories in this type of green card processing.

A. First Preference employment

If you fall under below categories then you will be given priority over others. Your application will be put in first preference.

  • Persons with extraordinary ability.
  • Outstanding professors and researchers.
  • Managers and executives of multinational companies.
B. Second Preference employment
  • Professionals with advanced degrees.
  • Persons with exceptional ability.
  • Exceptional professors and researchers.
C. Second Preference with National Interest Waiver (NIW)
  • If you have exceptional ability or advance degree that will substantially benefit the U.S. national interest.
D. Third Preference Employment

Most of the people fall under this category.

  • Professionals with a U.S. bachelor’s or foreign equivalent degree.
  • Skilled workers.
  • Unskilled workers.
E. Schedule A
  • Registered nurses and physical therapists.
  • Persons qualified to work in one of the shortage occupations on the Schedule A list.

2. Family Based Immigration

This is the easiest and most common way to get green card and stay happily in the United States forever. If you have someone having citizenship or green card then your dream can come true with less hassle and less time.

A. Relatives of U.S. Citizens

Relatives of US citizens can apply for green card such as

  • Spouse.
  • Unmarried child (under the age of 21).
  • Unmarried stepchild (under the age of 21).
  • Adopted child (under the age of 18)
  • Parent or stepparent.
  • Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21).
  • Married son or daughter (any age).
  • Brother or Sister.
B. Relatives of Green Card holders

Someone having US green card can apply GC for:

  • Spouse.
  • Unmarried child (under the age of 21).
  • Unmarried stepchild (under the age of 21).
  • Adopted child (under the age of 18).
  • Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21).

3. Green Card Lottery

This is a simple and easy way to enter the United States if you are lucky and belong to the countries having low rate of immigration. Each year US gives 50,000 green card in this category. Please visit this link Diversity Visa Lottery for more info.

4. Green Card for Investors

  1. If you invest at least a $500,000 dollars in a business in the United States hat will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 5 full-time U.S. jobs.
  2. If you invest at least a $1,000,000 dollars in a business in the United States hat will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 10 full-time U.S. jobs.

5. Special Immigrants

  • Religious Workers.
  • Foreign medical graduates.
  • Permanent Residents who departed the U.S. for more than 12 months.

click here for How to enter the united states legally.

Click here for Life In USA For Indian Immigrants. A must read blog for Indian Immigrants.

2 thoughts on “how to get green card in usa – permanent residency in usa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *